Oceania Champions League qualifying teams, results and best players

The Oceania Champions League 2018 kicked off on 20 January in Pago Pago, American Samoa.

Tupapa Maraerenga of Cook Islands secured top spot in the tournament, winning all three of their games. The second qualifier was Lupe Ole Soaga of Samoa, who won twice to finish second in the group.

Veitongo of Tonga finished third while hosts Pago Youth of American Samoa finished last after both teams finished on a single point.

Table

Results

Tupapa Maraerenga 1-0 Lupe Ole Soaga
Tupapa scorer: Sean Latimer (pen)
Taualai sent off for Lupe Ole Soaga

Pago Youth 1-1 Veitongo
Pago Youth scorer: Nissan Silao
Veitongo scorer: Sione Uhatahi
Luvu Jnr sent off for Pago Youth

Tupapa Maraerenga 9-2 Veitongo
Tupapa scorers: Sean Latimer (3), Maro Bonsu-Maro (3), Hone Fowler (2), Grover Harmon
Veitongo scorers: Vai Lutu (2 pens)
Soakai Vea and Sione Uhatahi sent off for Veitongo

Pago Youth 1-13 Lupe Ole Soaga
Pago Youth scorer: Roy Ledoux
Lupe Ole Soaga scorers: Suivai Ataga (5), Lapalapa Toni (2), Kevin Ah Kuoi, Samuelu Malo, Michael Fifi’i, Ken Kerewi, Faafua Laloata (2)

Lupe Ole Soaga 6-0 Veitongo
Lupe scorers: Bird Vaiaga (2), Darren Talilai (2), Suivai Ataga, Andrew Setefano

Pago Youth 0-5 Tupapa Maraerenga
Tupapa scorers: Maro Bonsu-Maro (2), Geoffrey Strickland (2), Sean Latimer

Top scorers

Suivai Ataga (Lupe Ole Soaga) – 6
Sean Latimer (Tupapa Maraerenga) – 5
Maro Bonsu-Maro (Tupapa Maraerenga) – 5
Hone Fowler (Tupapa Maraerenga) – 2
Lapalapa Toni (Lupe Ole Soaga) – 2
Vai Lutu (Veitongo) – 2
Faafua Laloata (Lupe Ole Soaga) – 2
Bird Vaiaga (Lupe Ole Soaga) – 2
Darren Talilai (Lupe Ole Soaga) -2
Geoffrey Strickland (Tupapa Maraerenga) – 2
Nissan Silao (Pago Youth) – 1
Sione Uhatahi (Vietongo) – 1
Kevin Ah Kuoi (Lupe Ole Soaga) – 1
Samuelu Malo (Lupe Ole Soaga) – 1
Michael Fifi’i (Lupe Ole Soaga) – 1
Ken Kerewi (Lupe Ole Soaga) – 1
Andrew Setefano (Lupe Ole Soaga) – 1

Pago Youth

Pago Youth are the dominant force in Amercian Somoan football. They are league and cup winners and will have home advantage in the qualifying round.
The cup win was notable for striker Rambo Tapui scoring all four goals in a 4-1 victory over Royal Puma.

Pago Youth were unbeaten in the league this season, only failing to win once, and have a handful of talented youngsters including 16-year-old midfielder Gabriel Tuamua. The u20 international is the brightest prospect in the country and could see game time.

Pago Youth squad

1 MOIMOI TUALAULELEI GK
2 POYER SAMUELU GK
3 RAMBO TAPUI FW
4 GABRIEL TAUMUA MF
5 ELAMA FA’ATONU DF
6 EUGENE LEDOUX FW
7 FIATELE NIUOKA MF
8 UELI TUALAULELEI DF
9 PAUL COLLINS DF
10 RYAN SAMUELU MF
11 NISSAN TUPA’I DF
12 RUBEN LUVU JR. MF
13 HARVEY MANU FW
14 JOE KOROIADI FW
15 TOMMY AMISONE DF
16 ROY LEDOUX FW
17 PETE PETERS FW
18 DUSTIN MAIAVA DF
19 RICKY FAAMOANA FW
20 TAFIGA FAIMALU FW

Tupapa Maraerenga

Last year Puaikura FC became the first Cook Islands team to qualify for the group stages of the O League.

This time it will fall to Tupapa Maraerenga, winners of the league and pre-season to qualify for the O League.

However, having lost the Knockout Cup to Pauikura in December, Tupapa may be up against it in the four-team group.

1 Sacha NATHU GK
2 Mii JOSEPH
3 Sean Junior Elvis LATIMER
4 Teina Desmond Maka Beritane Kala Hanohano SAVAGE
5 Roimata KARIKA
6 Samuel Thomas
7 Campbell John Bligh Tepura BEST
8 Lee HARMON
9 Geoffrey Joseph STRICKLAND
10 Grover Zinedine HARMON
11 Maro BONSU-MARO
12 Willyn Craig KARIKA
13 Pachok Juma ABBA
14 Edward Wilfrid BROGAN
15 Pekay Manu EDWARDS
16 Hone Aupouri FOWLER
17 Tyrell Charles BARRINGER – TAHIRI
18 Manaariki Te Akamaru Kea Sebastian PIERRE

Lupe o le Soaga

Lupe o le Soaga are no strangers to the Oceania qualifiers and will be travelling from Samoa once again to compete in 2018.

The team dominated domestic football in the country and will rely on Men’s Premier League top scorer Lapalapa Toni to continue his goalscoring form. Defender

Andrew Setefano won Player of the Year and will be key to the team’s chances at the other end of the pitch.

1. Faalavelave MATAGI
2 Vaalii FAALOGO
4 Vito LALOATA
5 Tauati TANOAI
6 Micheal FIFI’I
7 Lawrie LETUTUSA
8 Darren Siaosi
9 Samuelu MALO
10 Lapalapa TONI
11 Suivai ATAGA
13 Vaa TAUALAI
14 Albert BELL
15 Faafua ATAGA LALOATA
16 Andrew SETEFANO
17 Kenneth KEREWI
18 Bird VAGAIA
21 Kevin Feate Vincent AH KUOI
22 Pele FATU
3 Spencer KELI
12 Kareti SOAFA
19 Cihan ERBIL
20 Luki GOSCHE
23 Johnwesley Jerry Malele TEO

Veitongo

Veitongo are Tonga’s representatives in the O League. It’s been a bad year for Tongan football with no internationals played the nation is rock bottom of the FIFA rankings.

However, Veitongo are regulars in the Champions League format and will be hoping that experience can win some points.

Full fixtures for the O League qualifying stage

20 Jan – Pago Youth vs Veitongo, Lupe o le Soaga vs Tupapa Maraerenga

23 Jan – Tupapa Maraerenga vs Veitongo, Lupe o le Soaga vs Pago Youth

26 Jan – Pago Youth vs Tupapa Maraerenga, Veitongo vs Lupe o le Soaga

Share

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*